50% EIIS TAX RELIEFINVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY

SwingZone is bringing a premium indoor golf experience to South Dublin, combining cutting-edge simulator technology with a modern, social golfing environment.

SwingZone offers an exciting investment opportunity in Ireland's growing indoor golf market. Under the EII scheme, eligible investors may benefit from up to 50% income tax relief.

Register your interest

Investor brochure

Enter your name, email and phone, and the brochure will download. David can then follow up.

Investor pitch · 3 min

Watch the SwingZone investor pitch

A short overview of the opportunity and how EIIS investors can get involved.

About

Welcome to SwingZone

SwingZone is redefining the golf experience in Ireland. The first venue in south-west Dublin will be a modern indoor golf studio built around simulator technology, coaching, leagues and a relaxed social environment, designed for year-round play and open to every ability.

The mission is to make golf more inclusive, modern and social. Beginners, juniors and seasoned players all have a reason to come.

Market

A growing market, ready for a new venue

Ireland's golfing population is growing and changing. Younger players, families, women and corporate groups are coming into the game. The venues around south-west Dublin have not kept up.

800,000+
Golf participants in Ireland
23%
Rise in youth participation over 5 years
28%
Of players now under 35
€3.5B
Indoor golf market by 2033

LOCAL Southwest Dublin

  • 300,000+ people in west and southwest Dublin
  • No full-service indoor golf venue in the area
  • High density of sports clubs and family housing
  • Tallaght itself has a population of over 80,000

GLOBAL Indoor golf

  • Indoor golf market projected to hit €3.5B by 2033, growing at about 10% a year
  • Simulators used for both play and coaching
  • Golf entertainment venues expanding worldwide
Venue

Phase 1: Tallaght

Five simulator bays across two levels: three on the ground floor and two on a mezzanine, with reception, a café and social seating.

Simulators

Five premium bays, off-peak €30 an hour, peak €45, juniors €20.

Memberships

Five monthly plans, from €129, with included hours.

Coaching

Professional lessons and player development.

Café

Food, drink and social seating so people stay.

Events

Leagues, parties and corporate takeovers.

Prices

What guests will pay

Pay as you go

€30 off-peak · €45 peak · €20 junior

Memberships

€129 to €599 a month

Corporate takeover

€995 for four hours, all five bays

Kids parties

€20 per child

Tournaments

€50 entry

12-week league

€50 entry

EIIS

Up to 50% income tax relief

On €50,000, €25,000 can come back as income tax relief, so €25,000 is at risk. If that investment comes back after 4 years, the potential total is €75,000. Change the amount to see your own figures.

Shown at 50% relief. What you can claim depends on your own tax position.

You invest€50,000
Tax relief back€25,000
Your risk€25,000
Potential return in 4 years€50,000
Potential total return€75,000
The round

How the €500,000 will be used

The raise funds the Tallaght venue in full.

Venue setup and fit-out

€420,000

84% of the raise

Working capital and launch runway

€80,000

16% of the raise

Roadmap

From concept to launch

Fundraising is underway. The path from here runs through the lease, the fit-out and an early 2027 opening.

Now

Fundraising and venue progress Now

Investor outreach is underway. Heads of terms are agreed for Tallaght. Legal, planning, fire safety and the detailed design are in progress.

Late 2026

Funding secured

Round closed, premises confirmed, lease signed. Share issue targeted on or before 31 December 2026.

Early 2027

Fit-out and opening

Venue fit-out, simulator installation and launch, subject to funding, the lease, planning and compliance.

2027

Trading ramp-up

Memberships, leagues and the day-to-day operation of the five bays.

Years 2 to 5

Growth

A profitable first venue, then the model repeated in new locations.

Team

Led by passion. Backed by experience.

David Stokes

David Stokes

Founder & Managing Director

20 years in tech, e-commerce and performance marketing. Lifelong golfer and entrepreneur, with two previous small business sales. Hands-on leadership driving SwingZone from concept to launch.

Karl O'Brien

Karl O'Brien

Director of Operations

Over 30 years of golf experience and more than 20 years in technology. Karl leads SwingZone's operations, from venue setup through to day-to-day running.

Chris Wojnar

Chris Wojnar

Senior Business Advisor

With over 50 years in business, including as founder and director of Wigodors, Chris brings invaluable experience in operations, strategy and leadership. A trusted advisor to the project, he will play an active role in SwingZone's launch and development.

FAQ

Questions investors ask

What is the minimum investment?
The minimum investment is €5,000, and investors receive shares in SwingZone Limited in return.
How much is SwingZone raising?
SwingZone is raising €500,000 for 25% of the company. The raise funds the Tallaght venue in full.
What tax relief can I get?
Qualifying individual investors may be eligible for EII income tax relief of up to 50%, subject to Revenue rules, the applicable relief rate and their individual circumstances.
Who qualifies for EII tax relief?
EII is available to qualifying individual investors who meet Revenue's requirements. Eligibility depends on both the investment and the investor's circumstances, so investors should check the current Revenue guidance or seek independent tax advice where appropriate.
How do I claim the tax relief?
Following the investment and completion of the relevant EII requirements, SwingZone will provide the appropriate documentation required for qualifying investors to make their claim. The investor then claims the relief through their tax return in accordance with Revenue's rules.
How long do I have to hold the shares?
EII investments are subject to Revenue holding and compliance requirements. Investors should generally expect to hold qualifying shares for at least four years to preserve the relief, subject to the rules applying to their investment.
Can I sell my shares after four years?
There is no guaranteed cash-out date. After the holding period you may be able to sell or transfer your shares. If the company is sold, shareholders share in the proceeds in line with their shareholding.
Will I receive dividends?
There is no guaranteed annual dividend. SwingZone's initial priority will be launching the venue and building a sustainable and profitable business. Dividends may be considered in future if the company generates sufficient profits and the board considers it appropriate.
What are the risks involved?
SwingZone is an early-stage business and investing involves risk. Returns, dividends, future share value and the ability to sell shares are not guaranteed, and investors could lose some or all of the money invested.
Where will the venue be located?
The first venue is planned for Tallaght, South Dublin. Heads of terms have been agreed and the legal, planning and detailed design process is progressing.
When is the planned opening date?
SwingZone is targeting an early 2027 opening, subject to completion of funding, the property transaction, planning and compliance requirements, fit-out and simulator installation.
What makes SwingZone different from other golf venues?
SwingZone is designed as a community-focused indoor golf venue combining five premium simulator bays with memberships, coaching, leagues, events and hospitality. The aim is to create a modern year-round golf experience for beginners, juniors, regular golfers and groups.
Register your interestWhatsApp David